Invest In Us
登錄/加入

PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: August 5, 2020

Introduction


Platinum Global Residences Inc. (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit www.mlsworldwide.com or www.mlswwd.com (our “Website(s)”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Websites. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under The Age Of 16


Our Websites are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at Yaron@MLSWorldwide.com

Information We Collect About You And How We Collect It


We collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment information, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Websites, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

We use the third party service Stripe to help us process payments. You can read more about how Stripe uses your personal information here: https://stripe.com/privacy

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Websites, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Websites.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contactus.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Websites.
  • Your search queries on the Websites.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Websites, or transmitted to other users of the Websites or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Websites, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Websites.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Please note that we do not alter our Websites’ data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Websites.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • Social Media. If you use social media logins (Google or Facebook services) to log in or register to our Websites, we may access your public social media profile information like your user ID, user name and more. We do not access any information that you have not permitted those social media services to share with us, consistent with your privacy settings for your social accounts. We do not utilize any social media information from your accounts for any other purposes than registration and authentication processes on our Websites.

How We Use Your Information


We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account and subscription.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To prevent fraud.
  • For research and development purposes, we may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis, and product development. This allows us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with the Website.
  • To improve the Websites and any products, we may provide third parties with statistical information we gather from your information.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

    We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, notify us Yaron@MLSWorldwide.com. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

    We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information


We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To third party analytics providers that may use your information to help us obtain useful statistics and other information regarding how our users are interacting with the Website. The analytics providers may use other tracking techniques other than cookies to collect and compile information. Note that we do not have control over these third party analytics technologies and we are not responsible for their policies or procedures.
  • To other users as your identifying markers such as your name and email address may be on display to others by nature of the Website. Certain features may allow you to make additional information available to other users, depending on your settings and preferences.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of the Website and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information


We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: Yaron@MLSWorldwide.com.

How Do We Protect Your Information?


Your private information is of paramount importance to us. We therefore strive to and continue to increase measures to keep your information safe. Just keep in mind that no security measures and no practices we have are impenetrable. While we make every effort to keep your information safe, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. In addition, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. To help us further protect you from security attacks such as third party interception of your information, it is recommended that you protect against unauthorized access to your computer, device, and account, and to log off when you are using a shared device such as a public computer. To further assist in maintaining the security of your information, it is also recommended to always keep your passwords safe and do not share your passwords. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Data Retention & Processing


We will keep information you store with us for as long as we need it to provide you the Website and we may store, use, and/or transmit information in locations around the world, including those outside your country. If you delete your account, we will still keep this information and any data collected regarding all activities you have already engaged pursuant to your use of the Website for a period of time as allowed by state and federal law. For EU residents, upon written request to Yaron@MLSWorldwide.com, any personal data we would have been processing on your behalf would be deleted permanently within 30 calendar days.

After such a period of time passes, we will delete this information but there may be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and back-up storage, and we may keep this information if necessary to comply any legal obligations such as resolving disputes or enforcing our relevant agreements. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your information until it is deleted on our servers within a period congruent with our normal course of business. For EU residents, upon written request to Yaron@MLSWorldwide.com, any personal data we would have bene processing on your behalf would be deleted permanently within 30 calendar days.

For users outside the United States: We are headquartered in California, and in order to provide the Website to you we must transfer your data to the United States and process it there. By visiting or using the Website, you consent to storage of your data on servers located in the United States. If you are using the Website from outside the United States, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data in and to the United States or other countries. Specifically, personal data collected in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) is transferred and stored outside those areas. That data is also processed outside of Switzerland and the EEA by us, or our service providers, including to process transactions, facilitate payments, and provide support services. By submitting your data or using the Website, you consent to this transfer, storage, and processing by us and our processors.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information


You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at Yaron@MLSWorldwide.com. to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you are an EU resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, you are entitled to see information third parties provide us as part of our fraud detection, prevention and risk assessment efforts if all of the following factors apply: (i) we use third parties to carry out automated checks or risk assessments, (ii) we make a decision which has legal consequences for you or which significantly affects you, and (iii) such decision is based solely on such automated checks or risk assessments.

Requests should be addressed to:

Platinum Global Residences Inc.

11111 Santa Monica Blvd, Suite 1848

Los Angeles, CA 90025

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms and Conditions of the Website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights


California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to Yaron@MLSWorldwide.com or write us at:

Platinum Global Residences Inc.

11111 Santa Monica Blvd, Suite 1848

Los Angeles, CA 90025

Changes to Our Privacy Policy


It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through such means as a notice on the Website home page or other such means to bring the changes to your attention. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes. By continuing to use or access the Website after the revisions come into effect, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Survival


All terms of this Privacy Policy which by their nature extend beyond their termination shall remain in effect until fulfilled and apply to respective successors and assigns.

Contact Information


To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Platinum Global Residences Inc.

11111 Santa Monica Blvd, Suite 1848

Los Angeles, CA 90025

Yaron@MLSWorldwide.com

© 2022 MLSWorldwide

FacebookGoogleYouTubeLinkedinInstagram
投資者博客使用條款隱私政策接觸